The Vineyard Gazette – Martha’s Vineyard News

What follows is the list of awards given to Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School students at the annual honors night ceremony held on Thursday, May 26.

Valedictorian: Ingrid Moore.

Salutatorian: Hardy Eville.

Class Essayist: Henry D’Andrea.

Top Twenty Seniors: Ingrid Moore, Harding Eville, Henry D’Andrea, Edward Cherry, Delilah Hammarlund, Jessie Dlabaj, Zachary Utz, Samuel Fetters, Ruairi Mullin, Alison Custer, Graham Stearns, Isabella Clarke, Ashley Brasefield, Silas Abrams, Sara Creato, Atlas Zack, Marina Pessoni, Ella Buchert, Tenley Brooks, Owen Amodio.

Departmental Awards

Art, Design & Technology. Excellence in Drawing and Painting: Jean Abreu. Excellence in Photography and Graphics: Tobias Russell Schaeffer. Excellence in 3D Design and Architecture: Elena Giordano. Excellence in Crafts and Sculpture: Silas Abrams, Juliet Morse. Excellence in Game Design: Nathaniel Regan. Excellence in Programming: Quinlan Slavin. Excellence in Interactive Art: Alerrandro Cazote Da Silva. Effort & Leadership in Art, Design & Technology: Grade 9: Nyoka Walters; Grade 10: Rayssa Lacerda; Grade 11: Kamar Dehaney; Grade 12: Kaleb Hatt.

Athletics. Sportsmanship Award: Engracia Scheller, Graham Stearns; Unsung Heroine Award: Ashlei Clarke, Finn Lewis; Outstanding Student Athlete in Academics: Lily Sebastian; Outstanding Student Athlete in Academics: Zachary Utz; Outstanding Student Athlete in Competition: Lila Mikos; Outstanding Student Athlete in Competition: Kaleb Hatt. MIAA Pillar Awards. Leadership: Shantavia Whylly; Community Service: Tobias Roberts; Coaches’ Education: Penelope Long; Sportsmanship: Jacob Riis; Wellness: Mya O’Neill. US Figure Skating Award. Gold Achievement: Ryan Giordano.

Career and Technical Education. Excellence in Automotive. Exploratory: Skyler Amaral; Level 1: Zachary Mathiasl Level 2: Matthew Pouliot; Level 3: Christopher Chambers. Excellence in Business & Marketing Entrepreneurship: Mark Clements. Business & Marketing: Stephany De Oliveira. Marketing: Kaitlyn Freeman. Excellence in Carpentry. Exploratory: Emily MacMillan; Level 1: Luis Funes Seren; Level 2: Tristian Gromoshak; Level 3: Anthony Dias. Excellence in Culinary Arts. Exploratory: Zachary Benoit; Level 1: Axel Abrams; Level 2: Joseph Ruzzo; Level 3: Peyton Jeffers. Excellence in Health Assisting. Exploratory: Renny Smith; Level 1: Elena Giordano; Level 2: Savannah Meader, Elayna Coelho; Level 3: Kinley Rinzin. Excellence in Horticulture. Exploratory: Emily Gilley; Level 1: Olympia Hall; Level 2: Luke Yuhas; Level 3: Ashlei Clarke. Excellence in Sail MV. Exploratory: Xavier Clarke; Maritime 1: Heyttor Nunes; Maritime 2: Griffin Stead. MVA Presidential Award: Marina Pessoni. Massachusetts Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Crystal Zheng.

English. Excellence in English Grade 9: Louisiana White, Alison Gatchell; Excellence in English: Grade 10: Emma Burt, Nikeya Tankard, Hevelyn Dias, Kaitlin Fingado; Excellence in English: Grade 11: Isabella Merriam, Annabelle Brothers, Daniel Serpa, Madeleine Bengtsson, Mya O’Neill, Katherine DeSorcy; Excellence in English: Grade 12: Ingrid Moore, Zachary Utz, Charles Lakis, Ashley Brasefield, Mason Mercier. Effort & Leadership Award in English. Grade 9: Runar Finn Robinson, Anthony Pruciano; Grade 10: John Patrick Carbon, Angelina-Rose Smith; Grade 11: Rayane Da Silva, Sophia Kokoszka, Julia Sayre, Wadeline Hall, Nicholas Rego, Sydney Rydzewski; Grade: Samuel Fetters, Marina Pessoni, Kaleb Hatt, Kayla Debettencourt. Morelli Award: Hardy Eville.

Newspaper. Excellence in Journalism: Hardy Eville and Sara Creato. New England Scholastic Press Association Special Achievement Awards. Highest Achievement Award – Class III Newspaper – Editors-in-Chief, Hardy Eville, Sara Creato. Highest Achievement Award – Class III Newspaper – Asst. Editors-in-Chief, Theo Fairchild-Coppoletti, Julia Sayre. Special Achievement – News Story -”Bathroom upgrades address period poverty” – Sara Creato. Special Achievement – Feature Story – “Sam Fetters maps the future” – Theo Fairchild-Coppoletti and Hardy Eville. Special Achievement – Feature Story – “Housing insecurity hinders staff and schools” – Hardy Eville and Sara Creato. Special Achievem – Feature Story – “The Flemish Coil Strikes Again” – Hardy Eville.

English as a Second Language. Excellence in ESL 1: Gabriel Junior Da Silva Teixeira, Sandy Da Silva. Excellence in ESL 2: Gabriella Victoria Da Silva, Camily Lara. Phoenix Award in ESL 1-2: Diego Da Silva, Joao Pedro Costa. Excellence in ESL 3: Lucas Eduardo Da Silva, Anne Carolina Guimaraes. Excellence in ESL 4: Rayane Da Silva. Phoenix Award in ESL 3-4: Ana Karollyna Amaro, Sharon da Silva.

World Languages. Effort & Leadership in World Languages. Grade 9: Calahan D’Arcy, Louisiana White, Annabelle Metell, Josephine Powers, Rodeo Purves Langer, Kevin Peres; Grade 10: Clarissa Pinto, Sofia Fuller, Ruby Elliott, Abigail Gilley, Bryce Cioffi, Jack deBettencourt, Robert Moore, Hevelyn Dias, Sofia Balsas Fuentes, Rebecca Mandelli; Grade 11: Linus Munn, Micah Simmons, Maria Sanchez Roa, Isabella Merriam, Arthur Da Silva, Julia Sayre, Madeleine Bengtsson, Clara Cabral; Grade 12: Kasarah Bruni, Kayla Debettencourt, Zachary Utz, Edimar Lisboa, Sara Creato, Ingrid Moore.

Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Awards. Excellence in Spanish: Samuel Fetters. Excellence in French: Sofia Balsas Fuentes. Excellence in Portuguese: Lucas Gonçalves (Port 5). Leadership in Foreign Language: Eduardo Marques.

Massachusetts Seal of Biliteracy. Portuguese: Vitoria Da Trindade. Spanish: Ingrid Moore, Lila Mikos, Sara Creato, Samuel Fetters (with distinction), Maria Eduarda Lainez, Atlas Zack. Portuguese: Kaio Pereira, Edimar Lisboa, Lucas Goncalves, Emmanuell De Oliveira.

History. Excellence in Global 9: Josephine Powers, Arianna Edelman, Kevin Peres, Xavier Clarke, Quinlan Slavin; Excellence in U.S. History II: Jahzarah McIntosh; Excellence in Global 11: Kinley Rinzin; Excellence in Civics and Current Issues: Hardy Eville, Ingrid Moore; Excellence in AP US History: Robert Moore; Excellence in AP World History: Clyde Smith, Griffin Stead; Excellence in Sheltered Global History: Rayane Da Silva; Excellence in 10th Grade Humanities: Connor Graves, Michael Paciello; Excellence in 11th Grade Humanities: Madeleine Bengtsson, Marcos Rodrigues. Effort & Leadership in History: Grade 9: Mason Cron, Theodore Pacheco, Rodeo Purves Langer; Grade 10: Hevelyn Dias, Antori Green; Grade 11: Arthur Da Silva; Grade 12: Samuel Fetters, Sara Creato, Calvin Brooks.

Math. Excellence in Algebra I: Olivia MacPherson, Nathaniel Regan, Isabella Levy, Rickel Smith, Lily Haynes; Excellence in Honors Algebra 1: Katherine Chvatal; Excellence in Algebra 2: Kinley Rinzin; Excellence in Honors Algebra 2: Anna Julia Duarte; Excellence in Advanced Algebra 2: Bryce Cioffi; Excellence in Geometry: Jack Zheng, Kestutis Biskis, Tayla BenDavid; Excellence in Honors Geometry: Clarissa Pinto, Delilah Oliver; Excellence in Advanced Geometry: Kevin Peres; Excellence in Pre-Calculus: Miguel Picacio; Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus: Anya Kisselgof; Excellence in Pre-AP Calculus: Daniel Serpa, Lyla Solway; Excellence in AP Calculus (AB): Zachary Utz; Excellence in AP Calculus (BC): Hardy Eville, Delilah Hammarlund, Ingrid Moore; Excellence in Financial Literacy: Jack Walsh; Excellence in Statistics: Miguel Picacio; Excellence in AP Statistics: Ruairi Mullin. Effort & Leadership in Math: Grade 9: Gabriella Da Silva, Westley Wlodyka, Gabriel Walters, Lillie Cabral, Emily MacMillan, Jean Abreu, Hannah Landers-Saunders; Grade 10: Sofia Fuller, Hunter Tomkins, Jack deBettencourt; Grade 11: Jayden Baird, Clara Cabral, Madeleine Bengtsson, Clyde Smith; Grade 12: Maria Eduarda Lainez.

Project Vine Awards. Vintage Award: Jayden Baird; Big Sibling Award: Devonne Saunders, Jared Davenport; Rookie of the Year: Nathaniel Regan, Lillie Cabral; Vine Friday Hero: Samanta Morgnerova, Dragomir Langhammer.

Navigator Award. Achievements in the Navigator program:Perseverance and progress: Kyra Wildanger; Positive impact award: Connor McGrath.

Performing Arts. Effort & Leadership in the Performing Arts. Grade 9: Jameson Whitmarsh, Josephine Powers, Louisiana White, Aiden Weiland; Grade 10: Georgia Magden, Jack Tully; Grade 11: Hyunki Seonwoo; Grade 12: Ella Buchert, Ashley Brasefield. Excellence in Band: Eli Friedman. Excellence in Chorus: Kayla Debettencourt. Excellence in Orchestra: Tayna Silva. Excellence in the Musical: Engracia Scheller, Benedict Yancey, Jack Crawford. Excellence in Acting: Emmett Favreau, Tenley Brooks. Jim Novak Where the Heck Did That Come From? Award Elliot Stead, Will Thornton, Henry Shank, Quinlan Slavin. Department Service Award: Mason Mercier. Department Award: Ingrid Moore. Effort & Leadership in the Performing Arts: Grade 9: Jameson Whitmarsh, Josephine Powers, Louisiana White, Aiden Weiland; Grade 10: Georgia Magden, Jack Tully; Grade: Hyunki Seonwoo; Grade 12: Ella Buchert, Ashley Brasefield. Jim Novak Where the Heck Did That Come From? Award Elliot Stead, Will Thornton, Henry Shank, Quinlan Slavin.

Physical Education. Effort & Leadership in Physical Education: Grade 9: Delilah Oliver, Francis Paciello; Grade 10: Emma Burt, Heyttor Nunes; Grade 11: Wadeline Hall, Ajanni Miller-Patrick; Grade 12: Engracia Scheller, Lucas Da Silva.

Science. Excellence in Biology: Kestutis Biskis, Bryce Cioffi. Excellence in AP Biology: Lyla Solway, Robert Moore. Excellence in Chemistry: Lyla Solway, Robert Moore. Excellence in AP Chemistry: Daniel Serpa. Excellence in Earth Science: Louisiana White, Quinlan Slavin, Shaelyn Smyth, Liam Welch. Excellence in Physics: Isabella Merriam, Calvin Brooks & Crystal Zheng. Excellence in AP Physics: Henry D’Andrea. Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology: Marina Pessoni. Excellence in AP Environmental Science: Ingrid Moore. Excellence in Physical Science: Brendon Wood, William Crabtree. Excellence in Science Research: Maia Donnelly, Lily Sebastian, Jessie Dlabaj. Effort & Leadership in Science: Grade 9: Emily Gilley, Erin Gilley, Camile Brand, Owen Kiernan; Grade 10: Jahzarah McIntosh, Maia Donnelly, Sophia Cutrer, Thomas Fairchild-Coppoletti, Jack Zheng, Samanta Morgnerova; Grade 11: Penelope Long, Julia Sayre; Grade 12: Kaleb Hatt, Jonathan Norton, Nicholas Cranston.

National Honor Society Spring Inductees: Paige Alley, Clara Cabral, Kayla Dow, Christian Flanders, Penelope Long, Liam Marek, Juliet Morse, Nikola Nikolov, Kinley Rinzin, Tobias Roberts, Hyunki Seonwoo, Lily Shaughnessy, Mackenzie Shaw. National School Development Council Awards: Annabelle Brothers, Daniel Serpa.

Book Awards. Harvard University: Annabelle Brothers; Smith College: Madeleine Bengtsson; Dartmouth College: Josephine Welch; Yale University: Daniel Serpa; Saint Michael’s College: Clyde Smith, Penelope Long; Wellesley College: Isabella Merriam; University of Notre Dame: Julia Sayre; Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Linus Munn; Suffolk University: Jack Crawford; Western New England University: Adrienna Christy; Lasell University: Eloise Christy.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Ingrid Moore, Hardy Eville, Henry D’Andrea, Edward Cherry, Delilah Hammarlund, Jessie Dlabaj, Zachary Utz, Samuel Fetters, Ruairi Mullin, Alison Custer, Graham Stearns, Isabella Clarke, Ashley Brasefield, Silas Abrams, Sara Creato, Atlas Zack, Marina Pessoni, Ella Buchert, Tenley Brooks, Owen Amodio, Duncan Brown, Jonathan Norton, Tessa Hammond, Kristin Perzanowski, Sam Hoyt, Nicholas Cranston, Benjamin Mulvey, Charles Lakis, Quinten Cabral, Emilia Felix, Ryan Giordano.

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Lucas Da Silva, Kaio Pereira, Mekhi Jones, Isabelle Murphy, Borja van der Zanden, Kaleb Hatt, Emmett Favreau.

Character Awards: Community: Grade 9: Avery Mulvey, Renny Smith, Jacksun Engler; Grade 10: Sophie Cutrer, Zachary Mathias, Nikeya Tankard; Grade 11: Julia Sayre, Tobias Roberts, Penelope Long, Cali Giglio; Grade 12: Lily Sebastian, Kaleb Hatt, Stephany De Oliveira, Kyra Wildanger, Edimar Lisboa. Curiosity: Grade 9: Quinlan Slavin, Waylon Sauer, Aedan Coogan; Grade 10: Georgia Magden, Robert Moore, Jazarah McIntosh; Grade 11: Kinley Rinzin, Linus Munn, Nikola Nikolov; Grade 12: Kayla Debettencourt, Connor McGrath, Samuel Fetters, Henry D’Andrea. Resilience: Grade 9: Kevin Peres, Sierra Flanders, Beth Jennings, Annabelle Metell; Grade 10: Evan Bettencourt, Caleb Guerrero, Olivia MacPherson; Grade 11: Baylee Furtaw, Lincoln Marino, Kylie Devine; Grade 12: Maria Pessoni, Lucas Da Silva, Benedict Yancey, Kathleen Dos Santos. Accountability: Grade 9: Maria Soares, Agata Rodrigues, Wyatt Loughman; Grade 10: Kestutis Biskis, Bryce Cioffi, Antori Green; Grade 11: Jacob Riis, Josephine Welch, Clara Cabral; Grade 12: Hilary Rodrigues, Alison Custer, Benjamin Mulvey, Ruairi Mullin. Compassion: Grade 9: Henry Shank, Delilah Oliver, Madison Mello; Grade 10: Samanta Morgnerova, Nicholas Da Silveira, Katherine Ogden, Ana Karollyna Amaro; Grade 11: Clyde Smith, Wadeline Hall, Aiyana Correia; Grade 12C: Jesse Dlabaj, Lucas Goncalves, Graham Stearns, Andrew Da Silva.

Anita Shire

Next Post

Renderings show plans for innovative art center in Mizner Park

Fri May 27 , 2022
There is a new vision emerging for the arts in Boca Raton, and what that will look like has been compiled as refined sketches to drum up support for a new performing arts center in Mizner Park. The idea for the center is one of innovation and science married with […]